From where in Sri Lanka will stone be used for the construction of Ram temple?

Which of the following statements is/are correct about genome mapping?

1. A genome map highlights the major landmarks in the genome of an organism.
2. It helps to identify and record the location of the gene.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. C

Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located?

A. Mumbai (Mumbai)
B. Goa (Goa)
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Kochi (Kochi)
Ans. B

What is a genome?

A. It is  a combination of adenine and guanine in DNA.
B. It is a set of cytosine and thymine in RNA.
C. It is a complete set of DNA (or RNA in RNA viruses) of an organism.
D. None of these
Ans. C

Which is/are the correct statements about India's Universal Immunization Programme?

The Universal Immunization Programme has been an integral part of the National Rural Health Mission since the very beginning.
2. It was included in the scope of the National Reproductive and Child Health Programme in 1997.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. A

Which species of Candida is being called superbug?

A. Candida Albicans
B. Candida Auris
C. Candida tropicalis
D. Candida Glabrata
Ans. B

Why is any pathogen called superbug?

A. Due to its largest size among the species
B. Due to its multi-drug resistance
C. Due to its quick attachment to a host
D. Due to its effects on the host
Ans. B

7.  Choose the correct statement about Candida Auris.

1.  It has recently been found in Andaman in India.
2. It survives on the skin before entering the body through the wounds.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. C

What does a space hurricane emit?

A. Solar Flares 
B. Electrons 
C. Water vapour 
D. Green Lights 
Ans. B

From where in Sri Lanka will the stone be used for the construction of Ram temple?

A. Sita Eliya
B. Jetavanaramaya Temple 
C. Kokkadichkolai Sivan Temple 
D. Inuvil Kandswamy Temple 
Ans. A

On which date was the Hindi version of the National Anthem adopted by the Constituent Assembly?

A. January 26, 1950
B. January 24, 1950
C. January 24, 1947
D. January 25, 1950
Ans. B

When is World Sleep Day being celebrated?

In which year was Dandi March started?

The Friendship Bridge connects India to which country?

- Sponsored Advert -

Most Popular

- Sponsored Advert -