Imp GK: When did the centenary celebrations of the historic event of Chauri Chaura begin?

1. Which is the first commercial launch powered by biofuel?

A. Chang-e-2
B. Space-X
C. Mangalyaan
D. Stardust 1.0
Ans. D


 
2. What is BluShift?

A. An NGO (NGO)
B. A state-run organization
C. A startup
D. None of these
Ans. C

3. Choose the correct statement about Green Future.

1. According to a report half a trillion dollars have been spent on renewable energy in 2020.
2. Renewable energy and batteries offer a cost-effective alternative to fossil fuels.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these
Ans. C

4. Choose the correct statement about Stardust Rocket 1.0.

1. It can carry a maximum payload of 8 kg.
2. It is relatively cheap to fly and it does not require any high technical infrastructure like large rockets.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these
Ans. C

5. Choose the correct statement about polar orbits.

1. An artificial satellite in polar orbit passes over or nearly above both poles of a body in a whole circle on each revolution.
2. It tilts 90 degrees (or much closer) from the equator.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these
Ans. C

6. Pinaka MK-1 has been developed by

A. DRDO
B. HAL
C. Defence Ministry
D. All of the above
Ans. A

7. Which forest department of the state has conducted the census of waterbirds for the first time?

A. West Bengal
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans. A

8. When did the centenary celebrations of the historic event of Chauri Chaura begin?

A. February 4, 2021
B. February 5, 2021
C. January 31, 2021
D. February 2, 2021
Ans. A

9. What is Lymphoma?

1. Sexually transmitted diseases
2. Cancer of lying system
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these
Ans. B

10. 83 Light Combat Aircraft Tejas will be manufactured by which company?

A. HAL
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. TASL
Ans. A

Today you can also win, a reward of up to 20,000

Play these games on Amazon today and win attractive prizes of up to 30,000

Where was the space family movement seen on Earth in 2014?

- Sponsored Advert -

Most Popular

- Sponsored Advert -