Mostly we use camphor for worshiping God, but do you know? Camphor has one more benefit that it helps you to make beautiful, and also make your hair shine. Yes, today we will show you the beauty of Camphor and how it helps your skin to make it beautiful.
-Firstly that camphor is very useful and beneficial for oily skin. If you are suffering from the same kind of problem then mix some glycerin in the camphor and apply it on your face, and wash your face after some time by doing this your face automatically gets shining.
-If you are suffering from the problem of itching you can use camphor to get rid-off this kind of problem all you should want to do is add some camphor to coconut oil and apply it on your body, doing so gives relief in itching.
- If you want to make your hair long and beautiful shiny use camphor for that you have to just then apply the mixture of almond oil with camphor at least twice in a week.
Camphor is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid with a strong aroma. It is a terpenoid with the chemical formula C10H16O. It is found in the wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia (particularly in Sumatra and Borneo islands, Indonesia) and also of the unrelated Kapur tree, a tall timber tree from the same region. It also occurs in some other related trees in the laurel family, notably Ocotea usambarensis. The oil in rosemary leaves (Rosmarinus officinalis), in the mint family, contains 10 to 20% camphor, while camphorweed (Heterotheca) only contains some 5%. Camphor can also be synthetically produced from oil of turpentine. It is used for its scent, as an ingredient in cooking (mainly in India), as an embalming fluid, for medicinal purposes, and in religious ceremonies. A major source of camphor in Asia is camphor basil (the parent of African blue basil).