Imp GK: Which country has used RTG technology for the first time?

1. Which of the following symptoms is there in yellow fungus?

A. Weight event and pus leakage

B. Stopping the functioning of organs and internal bleeding

C. Lethargy

D. All of the above

Ans. D

2. Which of the following states does not have a Legislative Council?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Jammu and Kashmir

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Karnataka

Ans. B


3. In which of the following States has the Legislative Council been constituted in two phases?

A. Andhra Pradesh Legislation

B. Bihar Legislative Council

C. Karnataka Legislative Council

D. None of these

Ans. A


4. Which State Legislative Council has the highest number of members?

A. Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council

B. Telangana Legislative Council

C. Maharashtra Legislative Council

D. Bihar Legislative Council

Ans. A


5. Which of the following statements is/are correct as per Article 168 of the Constitution?

1. Each state will have a legislature in which the governor will be.


2. The state which has only one House will be known as the Legislative Council.

A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. A

6. What is the maximum number of members of any State Assembly?

A. 400

B. 500

C. 550

D. 450

Ans. B

7. What is the difference between the Assembly and the Legislative Council?

1. The Assembly is the Upper House and the Legislative Council is the lower house in the State Legislature

2. Members of the Assembly are elected through direct elections and the Legislative Council is elected indirectly.

A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. A


8. Which of the following controls the work of radioactive thermoelectric generators?

A. Seebeck Effect

B. Pascal's Law

C. Archimedes Principle

D. None of these

Ans. A

9. Which satellite systems require RTG in particular?

1. Systems that are unable to maintain and service continuously.

2. Systems that are unable to generate solar energy efficiently.

A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. A

10. Which country has used RTG technology for the first time?

A. Russia

B. US

C. France

D. Japan

Ans. B

Today you can also win gifts of up to 25,000

Win 20,000 in few minutes, just have to answer these questions

Neil Nongkynrih's mortal remains reach Shillong, funeral tomorrow

- Sponsored Advert -

Most Popular

- Sponsored Advert -