Share:
Winners and losers from the 2017 Emmy Awards
Winners and losers from the 2017 Emmy Awards

That might sound like off-putting with faint commend, but when you consider that the Emmys are pretty repeatedly the most uninteresting awards show of them all (yes, even more mind-numbing than the Oscars), it’s a real delicacy to be able to say, “Emmys, you were probably more interesting than the 2017 Tony Awards.”

The speeches were generally pretty fine, Stephen Colbert brought plenty of laughs as host, and the show only ran about three minutes over time — which is amazing considering how few awards had been handed out an hour in.

To be sure, there were some repeat winners who grated, and the absence of Emmy behemoth ‘Game of Thrones ‘probably made the drama winners unnaturally appealing. But records were broken, new benchmarks were set, and a torrent service won a major series prize for the first time ever.

Here’s the complete list of 2017 Emmy winners:

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

 

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

 

John Lithgow (The Crown)***WINNER

 

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

 

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

 

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

 

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

 

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

 

Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

 

Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

 

Judith Light (Transparent)

 

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King (American Crime)

 

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

 

Jackie Hoffman (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

 

Judy Davis (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

 

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)*** WINNER

 

Jamie Babbit (Silicon Valley)

 

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)

 

Morgan Sackett (Veep)

 

David Mandel (Veep)

 

Dale Stern (“Veep”)

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street

 

Documentary Now!

 

Drunk History

 

Portlandia

 

Saturday Night Live***WINNER

 

Tracey Ullman’s Show

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (The Americans)

 

Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul)

 

Peter Morgan (The Crown)

 

Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

 

The Duffer brothers (Stranger Things)

 

Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

 

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

 

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

 

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

 

Tony Hale (Veep)

 

Matt Walsh (Veep)

 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jean-Marc Vallee (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

 

Noah Hawley (Fargo)

 

Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette & Joan)

 

Ron Howard (Genius)

 

James Marsh (The Night Of)

 

Steve Zaillian (The Night Of)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

 

Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

David Thewlis (Fargo)

 

Bill Camp (The Night Of)

 

Stanley Tucci (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver***WINNER

 

Late Night With Seth Meyers

 

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

 

Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

 

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

 

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

 

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

 

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

 

Stephen Glover (Atlanta)

 

Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (Master of None) ***WINNER

 

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)

 

Billy Kimball (Veep)

 

David Mandel (Veep)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

David E. Kelley (Big Little Lies)

 

Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror: San Junipero)***WINNER

 

Noah Hawley (Fargo)

 

Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (The Night Of)

 

Directing for a Variety Series

Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner (Drunk History)

 

Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live)

 

Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight With John Oliver)

 

Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert)

 

Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver***WINNER

 

The Late Late Show With James Corden

 

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

 

Real Time With Bill Maher

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

 

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

 

Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

 

Donald Glover (Atlanta)***WINNER

 

William H. Macy (Shameless)

 

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

 

Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

 

Allison Janney (Mom)

 

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)***WINNER

 

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

 

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

 

Black-ish

 

Master of None

 

Modern Family

 

Silicon Valley

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Veep***WINNER

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)***WINNER

 

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)

 

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

 

Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

 

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

 

John Turturro (The Night Of)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon (Fargo)

 

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

 

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)***WINNER

 

Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)

 

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

 

Outstanding Limited Series

Big Little Lies***WINNER

 

Fargo

 

Feud: Bette and Joan

 

Genius

 

The Night Of

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)***WINNER

 

Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

 

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

 

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

 

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

 

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

 

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

 

Claire Foy (The Crown)

 

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

 

Keri Russell (The Americans)

 

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

 

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

 

The Crown

 

The Handmaid’s Tale***WINNER

 

House of Cards

 

Stranger Things

Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)***WINNER

B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)

Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)

Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

Alison Wright (The Americans)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matthew Rhys (Girls)

Riz Ahmed (Girls)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

Hugh Laurie (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)***WINNER

Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

Angela Bassett (Master of None)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice***WINNER

Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan (Better Call Saul)

Stephen Daldry (The Crown)

Reed Morano (The Handmaid’s Tale)***WINNER

Kate Dennis (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland)

The Duffer brothers (Stranger Things)

Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

read also

15-year-old girl thrown off from school building in UP

Wipro gets 7-year contract for data center management from Innogy

Nation bids teary farewell to the Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh

 

 

 

रिलेटेड टॉपिक्स
Join NewsTrack Whatsapp group