What is LASI?

1. Choose the correct statement about the Proximal Optimity Fuze.

1. Proximity fuze is a fuse that automatically explodes an explosive device when the distance to the target is reduced to a preset value.
2. It is estimated that it increases lethality by 5 to 10 times compared to other fuses.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. C

Which is the fastest missile  in the world?

A. Shaheen
B. BrahMos 
C. Hellfire 
D. Harpoon 
Ans. B

Choose the correct statement about green tax.

Transport vehicles older than eight years should be charged at the rate of 10-25% of the road tax.
2. Less green tax will be levied on public transport vehicles such as city buses.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. C

Which vehicles will be exempted from green tax?

A. Electric cars
B. SUVs
C. Public Transport Buses
D. None of these
Ans. A

Who appoints the Chief Justice of the High Court?

A. Prime Minister of India
B. President of India
C. Governor of the State
D. Chief Justice of India
Ans. B

Select the correct statement about the Famous Third Judges case.

The decision was given in 1993.
The Supreme Court had extended the collegium to a five-member body instead of 3.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. B

7. What is LASI?

A. Longitudinal Ageing Study of India
B. Longitudinal Antigen study in India
C. Latent Anti-ageing Science 
D. None of these
Ans. A

8. Choose the correct statement regarding LASI.

It is a comprehensive national survey of scientific investigations into the health, economic and social determinants and outcomes of the aging population in India.
This is India's first and the world's  largest survey that provides a longitudinal database aimed at formulating policies and programmes for the elderly population on the parameters of social, health and economic well-being.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. C

What is green bond?

Green bonds are a certain means of raising funds that are reserved specifically for raising funds for climate and environmental projects.
2.  It provides tax incentives and tax exemptions for investors.
A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D None of these
Ans. C

Which of the following cyclones hit India?

A. Katrina
B. Air (Vayu)
C. Sandy (Sandy)
D. Isaias
Ans. B

Check Maharashtra SSC 10th Result 2022: Direct link here

West Bengal JEE to announce results, Details inside

These Aussie states to introduce extra year of pre-school

- Sponsored Advert -

Most Popular

- Sponsored Advert -