Dolphins are amazing oceanic animals that have a friendly disposition and developed intellect. Dolphins are considered to be the favorite mammals of humans, which can be seen in the aquariums and dolphinariums. However, some countries are seriously concerned about the issue of keeping dolphins in captivity and even pass laws to protect them. Why do dolphins in many nations deserve such respect and become an integral part of human culture? Let's try to understand, having studied the interesting facts about these wonderful animals.
- Nearly 40 species of dolphins swim the waters of the world. Most live in shallow areas of tropical and temperate oceans, and five species live in rivers.
- It has been researched that dolphins are "re-entrants" and actually lived on the land before adapting to the water. When studying their fins, scientists have found that they are actually formed like legs and toes. So maybe our closest sea friends were wolf-like land animals once.
- Compared to other animals, dolphins are believed to be very intelligent.
- It is in the nature of the dolphins to stick with their mothers for a long time before they leave their pack. Some stay with their mothers for 3 or even 8 years!
- Dolphins evolved from a four-legged terrestrial animal that started spending more time in the water around 50 million years ago;
- The name "dolphin" comes from the Greek words "delphis" and "delphus," meaning "fish with a womb";
- These caring creatures are often seen tending to the sick, the old and the injured in their group, which is known as ‘pod’.
- Dolphins often display a playful attitude which makes them popular in human culture. They can be seen jumping out of the water, riding waves, play fighting and occasionally interacting with humans swimming in the water.
- Images of dolphins have been found carved into the desert city of Petra, Jordan. Petra was established as early as 312 BC, so given that estimation, dolphins have been around for quite a long time.
- Dolphins are carnivores. Fish, squid, and crustaceans are included in their list of prey. A 260-pound dolphin eats about 33 pounds of fish a day.
- It has been proved by scientists that dolphins give themselves names. They develop their own individual whistles and they recognize theirs and other dolphins' names.
- The killer whale is the largest member of the oceanic dolphin family;
- Dolphins range in size from the 5.6 feet (1.7 meters) to 31 feet long, and weigh between 110 lbs (50 kilograms) and 10 tonnes, depending on the type of animal and species;
- When they are asleep, one part of their brain remains alert and awake. This keeps them safe from potential predators and enables them to breathe while sleeping.
- Dolphins have excellent eyesight and hearing as well as the ability to use echolocation for finding the exact location of objects.
- Not known to many, Dolphins can migrate if their needs of food are not met. Even though they are not migratory animals, they will move to places where they have enough food and the climatic conditions are suitable for their body temperatures.
- Dolphins are piscivores, and eat around 35 pounds of fish every day, including squid and crustaceans;