Who was the last Governor-General of India?

1. How many years did the British rule India?

A. about 100 years

B. about 170 years

C. about 200 years

D. none of these

Ans. C

2. Who created the Indian National Army for the independence of India?

A. Bhagat Singh

B. Mangal Pandey

C. Subhash Chandra Bose

D. Chandrashekhar Azad

Ans. C

3. Which party came to power in India after achieving independence?

A. Communist Party of India

B. Indian National Congress

C. Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh

D. All India Forward Bloc

Ans. B

4. Where does the Prime Minister of India hoist the flag on 15th August?

A. India Gate

B. Parliament of India

C. Red Fort of Delhi

D. Supreme Court of India

Ans. C

5. When did Jawaharlal Nehru take oath as the Prime Minister of India?

A. August 11, 1947

B. August 13, 1947

C. 15th August, 1947

D. August 16, 1947

Ans. C

6. When did the Constitution of India come into force?

A. 15 August 1950

B. January 26, 1950

C. 15th August, 1947

D. 26 January, 1947

Ans. B

7. Why did Lord Mountbatten choose 15 August as India's Independence Day?

A. Because the Nazi regime ended in this Berlin.

B. Because on this day the UK captured Syria.

C. Because on this day the UK captured Lebanon.

D. Because this day was the second anniversary of the surrender of allied forces of Japan.

Ans. D

8. Who amended his constitution and declared Goa as his state after the independence of India but failed?

A. English

B. Dutch

C. French

D. Portuguese

Ans. D

9. When was the National Flag of India hoisted for the first time and where?

A. 9 August 1910, Gateway of India, Mumbai

B. 7 August 1906, India Gate, Delhi

C. 8 August 1908. Red Fort, Delhi

D. 7 August 1906, Parsi Bagan Square, Kolkata

Ans. D

10. Who was the last Governor-General of India?

A. C. Rajagopalachari

B. Lord Wavell

C. Lord Mountbatten

D. Lord Warren Hastings

Ans. A

Where is the headquarter of Food and Agriculture Organization?

Who was the last Governor-General of India?

Who was the last Governor-General of India?

- Sponsored Advert -

Most Popular

- Sponsored Advert -