What is included in the Indo-Pacific region?

Recently, Joe Biden has proposed to build a smart wall. Choose the correct statement in the context of:

i) It will replace physical and armed patrolling with advanced surveillance technology.
ii) It will solve border security issues without physical barrier using sensors.

A. Only 1
B. Only 2 
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these

Ans: C


With how many countries does India share its borders?

A. 9
B. 7
C. 6
D. 5

Ans: B

Which country shares the longest border with India?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan


Ans: C

Interpretation: Bangladesh shares the longest border with India which is 4096 km.

Which organisation has recently acquired the Intellectual Property (IP) rights for the German-origin platform to develop an indigenous military aircraft in India?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Tata Group
C. Adani Group 
D. None of the above

Ans: B

5- Regarding the aircraft being developed by the Tata Group, choose the correct statement:

i) The aircraft will be based on the Grob G 180 SPn.

ii) The aircraft will be designed to fly at an altitude of 41,000 feet.

A. Only 1
B. Only 2 
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these

Ans: C

6- Choose the correct statement about Shri Shakti Sat:

i) The weight of the satellite is only 460 grams.
ii) It will be launched under the Indian National Centre for Space Promotion and Authorization.

A. Only 1
B. Only 2 
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of these

Ans: C

When was the Kashmir American Day celebration proposed by the New York State Assembly?

A. February 5, 2021
B. February 6, 2021
C. February 7, 2021
D. February 31, 2021

Ans: A

Which country is not a part of the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Brunei
B. Cambodia
C. Australia
D. Mozambique

Ans: D

What is included in the Indo-Pacific region?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Landslides around the Indian and Pacific Oceans
D. All of the above

Ans: D

Which country has recently suspended its relations with Myanmar?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. U.S.
D. India

Ans: A

Vanadium was recently found in which part of India?

Which tributary of Ganga flows in Chamoli district?

India's education system desperately needed to adapt to changing times: Atul Malikram

- Sponsored Advert -

Most Popular

- Sponsored Advert -